Program

November 4-5, 2022

DAY ONE

Friday, November 4, 2022

Welcome & Introduction

12.00h – 12.30am (Munich CEST)


Eugénia da Conceição-Heldt
Susan Park

12.30h – 14.45h (Munich CEST)

DEVELOPMENT FINANCE

Chair: Yoram Haftel

Discussants: Kristen Hopewell & Susan Park

12.30h – 13.15h: Learning, Knowledge Production and Norm Building: An Analysis of China’s Evolving Engagement in Multilateral Development Finance Institutions, Jue Wang

13.15h – 14.00h: China’s Going Global and Adaptive Governance in Development Finance, Yukyung Yeo

14.00h – 14.45h: China’s Preferences for MDBs Governance, Julia Esser-Grimm

14.45h – 15.15h: Coffee Break

15.15h – 16.45h (Munich CEST)

FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

Chair: Omar Serrano

Discussant: Henning Schmidtke

15:15h – 16:00h: China’s Strategy in International Financial Institutions, Tamar Gutner 

16:00h – 16:45h: A New Bretton Woods for Development? China’s Rise in the Multilateral Development Banks, Chris Humphrey & Yunnan Chen

16.45h – 17.00h (Munich CEST)

Summarizing Themes

Eugénia da Conceição-Heldt
Susan Park

18.30h – 21.00h: Dinner at Löwenbräukeller

DAY TWO

Saturday, November 5, 2022

Welcome & Overview

10:00h – 10:15h (Munich CEST)


Eugénia da Conceição-Heldt
Susan Park

10.15h – 12.30h (Munich CEST

MULTILATERALISM

Chair: Susan Park

Discussants: Tammi Gutner & Jue Wang

10.15h – 11.00h: Scoping for Influence: China’s Institutional Strategies in IOs during the COVID-19 Pandemic, Yoram Haftel, Stephanie Hofmann, Doron Ella

11.00h – 11.45h: China’s Varieties of Multilateral Engagement in Global Economic Governance, Eugénia da Conceição-Heldt, Henning Schmidtke, Omar Serrano

11.45h – 12.30h: How China Became a Normal Donor: The Implications for Global Development Governance, Shahar Hameiri

12.30h – 13.30h: Lunch Break

13.30h – 15.30h (Munich CEST)

ECONOMICS & TRADE

Chair: Yukyung Yeo

Discussant: Yoram Haftel

13.30h – 14.15h: Challenging the Status Quo-Revisionist Dichotomy: China and the US in the Trade Regime, Kristen Hopewell

14.15h – 15.00h: China and the International Economic Order: Toward and Empirical-Based Approach, Yaechan Lee, William Kring, Gregory Chin, Kevin P. Gallagher

15:00h – 16.00h (Munich CEST)

Next Steps

Chairs: Eugénia da Conceição-Heldt & Susan Park

Discussants: Miles Kahler & Tamar Gutner

15.00h – 16.00h: Special Issue Introduction, Eugénia da Conceição-Heldt & Susan Park


16.00h – 17.00h: Reception